Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Biddenden Bowls Club

Friendly Matches 2019

The details of the friendly fixtures for 2019 are shown below. 34 different members played in the friendlies last year - hopefully we will have even more playing this season. All games are mixed unless otherwise stated.  Friendly matches start at 2.30pm but for home matches please arrive by 2pm to help get out and set up the equipment.

Club competitions are  shown in italics. For more details see the competitions pages.

This fixture has been missed from the table below (Sorry working out how to insert a line into the table!! 20th Feb 19 Kim)

29th May    Iden     A     4 triples    Grey - Match abandoned after 5 ends due to rain. Biddenden was winning 20 - 16

Friendly Fixtures 2019

Date Team H or A Format Dress Code Result Teas

27th  Apr Sat

Staplecross

H

4 triples

Greys

W 79 56

Jean and Cliff

1st May Wed

Iden

H

4 triples

Greys

W 58 49

Colin and Chris

4th May Sat

Folkestone

A

5 triples

Whites

Cancelled due to rain. Fun indoor game played

NA

8th May Wed

Sellindge

H

4 triples

Whites

Cancelled due to rain

Peggy and Kim

11th May Sat

 Drawn Triples

H

Greys

NA

12th May Sun

Rye

H

4 triples

Whites

W 75 61

Hugh and Veronica

15th May Wed

Lenham

H

5 triples

Greys

L 80 to 97

Sue M + Peggy

18th May Sat

Brenchley &

Matfield

A

4 triples

Whites

W 75  50

NA

19th May Sun

Hunton

A

4 triples

Whites

L 51 - 78

NA

22nd May Wed

Northiam

A

4 triples

Whites

W 68 - 63

NA

25th May Sat

Benenden

3 triples

Greys

W 61 - 49

NA

26th May Sun

Yardstick

H

Denise and Paul B to the finals

NA

1st June Sat

Charing

H

4 triples

Whites

W 123 - 41

Keith and Margaret

2nd June Sun

Loose

A

4 triples

Whites

W 66 - 65 !!!

NA

5th June Wed

Penenden Heath

H

4 triples

Greys

L 49 - 69

Pat and David

8th June Sat

Maidstone Police

A

3 triples

Whites

W 84 - 45

NA

9th June Sun

Rochester Blind Bowlers

H

4 triples

Greys

W 77 - 39

Jeannette

13th June Thur

Westborough

H

4 triples

Greys

W 68 - 51

Jonathan and Linda

15th June Sat

Tenterden

A

4 triples

Whites

W 106 - 35

NA

22nd June Sat

Benenden

H

3 triples

Greys

L 47 - 49

Kev and Cherie

22nd June Sat

Ladies 2 Wood County

NA

26th June Wed

Brenchley & 

Matfield

H

4 triples

Greys

W 68 - 52

Maggie and Laurie

29th June Sat

Open Pairs

H

Greys

FINALS - Jim and Jane v Paul and Kim 

3rd July Wed

Hamstreet

A

4 triples

Whites

W 79 - 52

6th July Sat

Clare Park

H

4 triples

Whites

Clare Park cancelled Biddenden Aces played Biddenden Stars

Linda and Martin

7th July Sun

Headcorn

H

4 triples

Whites

W 64 - 58

Ron and Ann

10th July Wed

Northiam

H

4 triples

Whites

L 58 - 70

Jenny Ashley

14th July Sun

Challenge v Squash and Football 

H

Various  10am to 12.30 pm followed by BBQ

BBQ. BYO drinks

17th July Wed

Cranbrook

H

5 triples

Greys

Draw!! 79 - 79

Martin + Kev

20th July Sat

Two Woods 

H

Greys

Postponed due to rain

21st July Sun

Charing

A

4 triples

Whites

L 45 - 68

25th July Thurs

Ashford Rail

A

4 triples

Whites

L 39 - 50

31st July Wed

Penenden Heath

A

4 triples

Greys

L 43 - 51

3rd Aug Sat

Drawn Pairs 

H

Greys

Martin G/David v Paul/Mike

4th Aug Sun

Cranbrook

A

5 triples

Greys

W 60 - 56

7th Aug Wed

Maidstone

A

4 triples

Whites

L 52 76

8th Aug Thurs

Ladies Tournament 

Great Day!!

10th Aug Sat

Handicap 

H

Greys

David and Sean Through to final

15th Aug Thurs

Rye

A

4 triples

Greys

W 93 - 46

17th 18th Aug

Tractorfest 

21st Aug Wed

Lenham

A

5 triples

Greys

L

24th 25th Aug

FINALS

H

Whites

27th Aug Tues

Charing

A

2 ladies triples

Whites

28th Aug Wed

New Romney

A

4 triples

Whites

31st Aug Sat

Tenterden

H

4 triples

Whites

1st Sep Sun

Finals reserve day

H

4th Sep Wed

Maidstone

H

4 triples

Whites

5th Sep Thurs

Sellindge 

A

4 triples

Whites

8th Sep Sun

Headcorn

A

4 triples

Whites

11th Sep Wed

Hamstreet

H

4 triples

Whites

14th Sep Sat

Staplecross

A

4 triples

Greys

15th Sep Sun

Maidstone Police

H

3 triples

Whites

18th Sep Wed

Westborough

4 triples

Greys

21st Sep Sat

New Romney

H

5 triples

Whites

26th Sep Thurs

Fun Tournament

H

Our 2018 friendly matches have now been completed and David, our fixtures secretary, has pulled together some information about our results both as a club and individually.

Report from David - September 2018

During 2018 we played 38 friendlies, winning 18 and losing 20. 6 games were cancelled (4 due to rain, 1 where we couldn't get a team and one where the opposition couldn't)  Between us we played 440 games with only 6 sets of triples playing together twice. All of the other games had different combinations throughout the season. Our highest scores were:34-10 by Kev, Ron and Jeannette against Headcorn, 29-15 by Kev, Paul and Denise against Hamstreet, 28-05 by Keith, Jim and Margaret against Brenchley & Matfield and 29-9 by Martin, Kev and Denise against Tenterden. It is also brilliant that 34 different club members played in the friendlies.

If you want to see your own individual stats or other individual performances have a look at the table below. REMEMBER THOUGH these take no account of how strong the triple was that you played in or against. So if you had a good win ratio - well done but if it was not so good don't worry you were part of a team and there is always next year!!!!

Individual Performances in Freindly Competitions in 2018

Name Played Won Lost Tied

Paul

28

14

13

1

Jim

28

12

13

3

Chris

25

15

09

1

Kim

25

13

12

0

Colin C

25

12

12

1

Jeannette

25

11

14

0

Ashley

21

11

9

1

Denise

20

16

4

0

Kev

20

11

9

0

Laurie

17

08

9

0

David

16

10

5

1

Keith

16

9

7

0

Jean

15

8

6

0

Maggie

14

9

5

0

Brian

12

6

5

1

Ron

12

5

7

0

Mike

12

2

10

0

John

11

7

3

1

Colin W

11

3

8

0

Norman

10

3

6

1

Jenny

10

1

8

1

Martin

9

5

3

1

Margaret

8

3

5

0

Hugh

8

1

7

0

Veronica

7

1

4

2

Roger

7

1

5

1

Terry

6

2

4

0

Jonathon

5

2

0

Steve

4

2

1

1

Sean

4

1

3

0

Sue

3

3

0

0

Roland

3

1

2

0

Ken

2

1

1

0

Linda

1

0

1

0

April & May

Date Day Fixture Home or Away Format Dress Code Results

April 28th

Saturday

Staplecross

Home

4 mixed triples

Greys

W 73 - 66

May 2nd

Wednesday

Iden

Home

4 mixed triples

Greys

Cancelled - rain

May 5th

Saturday

Folkestone

Away

5 mixed triples

Whites

Cancelled

May 6th

Sunday

YARDSTICK

Home

Club Competition

Greys 

Chris & Paul into finals

May 9th

Wednesday

Sellindge

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 56 - 74

May 12th

Saturday

DRAWN TRIPLES

Home

Club Competition

Greys

Keith, Ron, Jeanette & Kev, Colin C and Ken into finals

May 13th

Sunday

Rye

Home

4 mixed Triples

Whites

L 61 - 69

May 16th

Wednesday

Lenham

Home

5 mixed triples

Greys

L 75 - 87

May 19th 

Saturday

Brenchley & Matfield

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

W 76 - 42

May 20th

Sunday

Hunton

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 47 - 70

May 23rd

Wednesday

Northiam

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 52 - 90

May 26th 

Saturday

Benenden

Away

3 mixed triples

Greys

W 52 - 41

May 30th

Wednesday

Iden

Away

4 mixed triples

Greys

L 45-71

June & July

Date Day Fixture Home or Away Format Dress Code Result

June 2nd

Saturday

Charing

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

W 74-44

June 3rd

Sunday

Loose

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 50-77

June 6th

Wednesday

Penenden Heath

Away

4 mixed triples

Greys

W 76-46

June 9th

Saturday

Maidstone Police

Away

3 mixed triples

Whites

L 44-64

June 10th

Sunday

Rochester Blind Bowlers

Home

4 mixed triples

Greys

W 64-46

June 14th

Thursday

Westborough

Home

 mixed triples

Greys

W 65-58

June 16th 

Saturday

Tenterden

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

W 76-44

June 23rd

Saturday

Benenden

Home

3 mixed triples

Greys

W 57-40

June 27th

Wednesday

Brenchley & Matfield

Home

4 mixed triples

Greys

W 68-42

June 30th

Saturday

OPEN PAIRS

Home

Club Competition

Greys

July 4th

Wednesday

Hamstreet

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

W 72 - 64

July 7th

Saturday

Clare Park

Home

5 mixed triples

Whites

W 67 - 59

July 8th

Sunday

Headcorn

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

W 61 - 52

July 11th

Wednesday

Northiam

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 69 -70

July 12th

Thursday

SKILLS DAY

Home

Coaching 

Greys

July 14th

Saturday

Ashford Rail

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 61 - 84

July 18th

Wednesday

Cranbrook

Home

5 mixed triples

Greys

L 65 -80

July 21st

Saturday

TWO WOODS

Home

Club Competition

Greys

Chris & Kim into finals

July 22nd

Sunday

Charing

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

L 51 91

July 26th

Thursday

Ashford Rail

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

Lost 59 - 63

August & September

Date Day Fixture Home or Away Format Dress Code Result

August 1st

Wednesday

Penenden Heath

Home

4 mixed triples

Greys

Won 68-53

August 4th

Saturday

DRAWN PAIRS

Home

Club Competition

Greys

Sean & Martin and Paul & Jeannette into the final

August 5th

Sunday

Cranbrook

Away

5 mixed triples

Greys

Lost 51-56

August 9th

Thursday

LADIES TOURNAMENT

Home

Won by Kemsley BC

August 11th

Saturday

HANDICAP

Home

Club Competition

Greys

Maggie and Paul through to the final

August 14th

Tuesday

Cranbrook Ladies

Away

2 ladies triples

Whites

Lost

August 16th 

Thursday

Rye

Away

4 mixed triples

Greys

Cancelled due to rain

August 18th & 19th

Saturday & Sunday

TRACTOR FEST

Community Event

August 22nd

Wednesday

Lenham

Away

5 mixed triples

Greys

Won 81 - 77

August 25th & 26th

Saturday & Sunday

FINALS WEEKEND

Home

Club Competitions

Whites

For results see competitions page

August 28th 

Tuesday

Charing Ladies

Home

2 ladies triples

Whites

Won 33 - 30

August 29th

Wednesday

New Romney

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

Cancelled due to rain

September 1st

Saturday

Tenterden

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

Won 77 - 66

September 6th 

Thursday

Sellindge

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

Lost 56 - 64

September 9th

Sunday

Headcorn

Away

4 mixed triples

Whites

Won 84 - 47

September 11th

Tuesday

Cranbrook Ladies

Home

2 ladies triples

Whites

Cancelled by Cranbrook

September 12th

Wednesday

Hamstreet

Home

4 mixed triples

Whites

Lost 31 - 53

September 15th 

Saturday

Staplecross

Away

4 mixed triples

Greys

Lost 41 - 55

September 16th

Sunday

Maidstone Police

Home

3 mixed triples

Whites

Lost 42 - 50

September 19th

Wednesday

Westborough

Away

4 mixed triples

Greys

Lost 68 - 78

September 22nd

Saturday 

New Romney

Home

5 mixed triples

Whites

Cancelled due to rain