Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Club Competitions

Update 2 July 2022

CONGRATULATIONS  on reaching the final of the Open Pairs   Malcolm and Kim   who will play   Ray and Ann.

Details of the qualifying event will be updated below.

 

Update 19 June 2022

TWO WOODS - Singles

Congratulations to Malcolm and Ray who have reached the Final of the competition.  It was much colder today than what we have got used too recently, however the rain largely held off and and we only lost 30 minutes sheltering from a heavy shower.

Details of the results are lower down this page.

 

We are still experiencing problems updating the normal single day competition page.

 

 

Update 11 June 2022

DRAWN AUSSIE PAIRS

Congratulations to the finalist       Kate and Malcom    Ralph and Ashley   who will play the final during the finals weekend.

We are experiencing a few challenges with some of the web pages hence the details of this competition are included on this page, results are shown below.  The weather was very kind to us with warm temperatures and lots of sunshine.  It was great to have 24 entries from across our playing members.

Paul

See some great photos below courtesy of Shirley!!

 

 

 

 

All playing members can enter the clubs range of tournaments. Some are played over one day to semi final stage and others are knockout tournaments played over the season. For both types they culminate in a final played over finals weekend in August/Early September.  

The sub pages (Single Day Tournaments, Knock Outs,  Finals Weekend,) explain the tournaments and how they work and will, over the season, show results of games. 

THE BIDDENDEN BOWL is a knock out competition only open to members who have not won a singles competition at Biddenden, or another club previously. This is a really good one for newer bowlers to enter so all those who qualify are encouraged to join in.

CLUB COMPETITIONS 2022

The Club has two sets of competitions, Club Singles Knockouts which are played throughout the season with ties arranged by the two competitors and Single day events, both are played through to a Final.  This years “Finals Weekend” is the 3rd and 4th of September when the finals of all the club events are scheduled.  The entrance fee for each event is £3 per player and is payable on the day of the competition for one day events or with the entry (direct to the club bank account if possible) for the knockout competitions.

Dress Code with be “Greys” with White above the waist with standard bowls foot wear, unless otherwise stated . Dress code for finals weekend will be advised nearer the time.

 

FINALS WEEKEND -  2021  RESULTS

 

Trophy                                        Winner(s)                                            Runner Up(s)

Open Pairs                Paul Buggins and Kim Buggins                 Ray Walker and Ann Walker

Drawn Pairs             Norman Jones and Shirley Sands              Mike Darkins & Carl Wiggins

Handicap                                 Ann Walker                                          Jeannette Oatway

Two Woods                              Not played

Yardstick                                Paul Buggins                                               Sue Ryan

Biddenden Bowl                   John Wiseman                                            Carl Wiggins

Mens Championship             Paul Buggins                                           Malcolm Nelmes

Ladies Championship        Veronica Shyvers                                            Ann Walker

Club Championship               Paul Buggins                                           Malcolm Nelmes

Drawn Triples    Jim Oatway, Hugh Shyvers, Ashley Shute      Shirley Sands, Martin Watts, Veronica Shyvers

 

Drawn AUSSIE PAIRS

Pool 1

Round 1
  • Barbara + Maggie 7 - 11 Carl + Paul

Pool 2

Round 1
  • Ashley + Ralph 11 - 2 Linda + Kim

Pool 3

Round 1
  • Roger + Laurie 9 - 9 Roland + Veronica

Pool 4

Round 1
  • Kate + Malcolm 12 - 3 Jim + Hugh

Pool 1

Round 2
  • Barbara + Maggie 5 - 3 Joy + Norman

Pool 2

Round 2
  • Ashley + Ralph 10 - 4 Alex + Mike

Pool 3

Round 2
  • Roger + Laurie 8 - 7 Jeannette + Shirley

Pool 4

Round 2
  • Kate + Malcolm 11 - 4 David + Sue R

Pool 1

Round 3
  • Joy + Norman 7 - 8 Carl + Paul

Pool 2

Round 3
  • Alex + Mike 8 - 7 Linda + Kim

Pool 3

Round 3
  • Jeannette + Shirley 6 - 7 Roland + Veronica

Pool 4

Round 3
  • David + Sue R 16 - 2 Jim + Hugh

Pool 1

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Carl + Paul 2 2 0 0 19 14 5 6
2 Barbara + Maggie 2 1 0 1 12 14 -2 3
3 Joy + Norman 2 0 0 2 10 13 -3 0

Pool 2

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Ashley + Ralph 2 2 0 0 21 6 15 6
2 Alex + Mike 2 1 0 1 12 17 -5 3
3 Linda + Kim 2 0 0 2 9 19 -10 0

Pool 3

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Roger + Laurie 2 1 1 0 17 16 1 4
2 Roland + Veronica 2 1 1 0 16 15 1 4
3 Jeannette + Shirley 2 0 0 2 13 15 -2 0

Pool 4

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Kate + Malcolm 2 2 0 0 23 7 16 6
2 David + Sue R 2 1 0 1 20 13 7 3
3 Jim + Hugh 2 0 0 2 5 28 -23 0

Two Woods

Pool 1

Round 1
  • A - Paul 11 - 2 M - Mike
  • I - Alex 6 - 9 E - Ann

Pool 2

Round 1
  • B - Ray 11 - 6 N - David
  • J - Ralph 9 - 6 F - Jim

Pool 3

Round 1
  • C - Malcolm V O - Bye
  • K - Shirley 7 - 5 G - Jeannette

Pool 4

Round 1
  • D - Kim V P - Bye
  • L - Linda 7 - 8 H - Ashley

Pool 1

Round 2
  • I - Alex 4 - 9 A - Paul
  • M - Mike 13 - 2 E - Ann

Pool 2

Round 2
  • J - Ralph 2 - 11 B - Ray
  • N - David 11 - 3 F - Jim

Pool 3

Round 2
  • K - Shirley 3 - 14 C - Malcolm
  • O - Bye V G - Jeannette

Pool 4

Round 2
  • L - Linda 3 - 15 D - Kim
  • P - Bye V H - Ashley

Pool 1

Round 3
  • A - Paul 6 - 8 E - Ann
  • M - Mike 9 - 6 I - Alex

Pool 2

Round 3
  • B - Ray 10 - 5 F - Jim
  • N - David 9 - 5 J - Ralph

Pool 3

Round 3
  • C - Malcolm 12 - 6 G - Jeannette
  • O - Bye V K - Shirley

Pool 4

Round 3
  • D - Kim 8 - 8 H - Ashley
  • P - Bye V L - Linda

Pool 1

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 A - Paul 3 2 0 1 26 14 12 6
2 M - Mike 3 2 0 1 24 19 5 6
3 E - Ann 3 2 0 1 19 25 -6 6
4 I - Alex 3 0 0 3 16 27 -11 0

Pool 2

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 B - Ray 3 3 0 0 32 13 19 9
2 N - David 3 2 0 1 26 19 7 6
3 J - Ralph 3 1 0 2 16 26 -10 3
4 F - Jim 3 0 0 3 14 30 -16 0

Pool 3

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 C - Malcolm 2 2 0 0 26 9 17 6
2 K - Shirley 2 1 0 1 10 19 -9 3
3 G - Jeannette 2 0 0 2 11 19 -8 0
4 O - Bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 4

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 D - Kim 2 1 1 0 23 11 12 4
2 H - Ashley 2 1 1 0 16 15 1 4
3 L - Linda 2 0 0 2 10 23 -13 0
4 P - Bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OPEN PAIRS (9)

Pool 1

Round 1
  • 7 + 7 V 4 + 4

Pool 2

Round 1
  • 8 + 8 V 5 + 5

Pool 3

Round 1
  • 9 + 9 V 6 + 6

Pool 1

Round 2
  • 7 + 7 V 1 + 1

Pool 2

Round 2
  • 8 + 8 V 2 + 2

Pool 3

Round 2
  • 9 + 9 V 3 + 3

Pool 1

Round 3
  • 1 + 1 V 4 + 4

Pool 2

Round 3
  • 2 + 2 V 5 + 5

Pool 3

Round 3
  • 3 + 3 V 6 + 6

Pool 1

Pos Team P W D F A GD Pts
1 1 + 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 4 + 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 7 + 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 2

Pos Team P W D F A GD Pts
1 2 + 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 5 + 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 8 + 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 3

Pos Team P W D F A GD Pts
1 3 + 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 6 + 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 9 + 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OPEN PAIRS (8)

Pool 1

Round 1
  • 1 + 1 V 7 + 7
  • 5 + 5 V 3 + 3

Pool 2

Round 1
  • 2 + 2 V 8 + 8
  • 6 + 6 V 4 + 4

Pool 1

Round 2
  • 5 + 5 V 1 + 1
  • 7 + 7 V 3 + 3

Pool 2

Round 2
  • 6 + 6 V 2 + 2
  • 8 + 8 V 4 + 4

Pool 1

Round 3
  • 1 + 1 V 3 + 3
  • 7 + 7 V 5 + 5

Pool 2

Round 3
  • 2 + 2 V 4 + 4
  • 8 + 8 V 6 + 6

Pool 1

Pos Team P W D F A GD Pts
1 1 + 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 3 + 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 5 + 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 7 + 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 2

Pos Team P W D F A GD Pts
1 2 + 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 4 + 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 6 + 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 8 + 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0