Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Biddenden Bowls Club

Friendly Games

Over the coming season we will be playing over 40 friendly matches against teams from around Kent and East Sussex.  With one exception all of the matches are mixed. For each it is agreed with the opposition whether it is whites or greys (for newer bowlers this means "below the waist" - so grey or white trousers, three quarters or tailored shorts). "Above the waist" it is a club shirt or white shirt. 

Details of all the games will be shown below with: date and day, home or away, greys or whites and how many triples.  As the season goes on the results of each match will also be shown.

David (our fixtures secretary) collates all of the results through the season for both friendlies and league games.  In 2020 he will be updating the results below on a weekly basis. BIG THANK YOU to David for undertaking these  tasks!!

In the 2019 season some 43 different members played in friendly matches including a number who only took up the game in April/May.  Captain Paul and Vice Captain Denise, who will be doing the selections this year, are both very keen for as many members as possible to put their names forward for selection so that they can pick balanced teams with a blend of experience and enthusiasm giving all members the chance to play as many as possible!!

 All  games start at 2.30 but for home matches it is important that players arrive by  2pm to help set up the green.

Matches in April & May

Date day Fixture home/away triples white/grey result

25th April

Saturday

Staplecross

Home

4

Grey

29th April

Wednesday

Iden

Home

3

Grey

2nd May

Saturday

Folkestone

Home

5

White

6th May

Wednesday

Sellindge

Home

4

White

10th May

Sunday

Rye

Home

4

White

13th May

Wednesday

Lenham

Home

5

Grey

16th May

Saturday

Brenchley & Matfield

Away

4

 

White

17th May

Sunday

Hunton

Home

4

White

20th May

wednesday

Northiam

Home

4

White

23rd May

Saturday

Benenden

Away

3

Grey

27th May

Wednesday

Iden

Away

3

Grey

30th May

Saturday

Charing

Home

4

White

31st May

Sunday

Loose

Home

4

White

Matches June & July

Date Day Fixture Home/Away Triples White/Grey Result

3rd June

Wednesday

Penenden Heath

Away

4

Grey

6th June

Saturday

Maidstone Police

Away

3

White

7th June

Sunday

Rochester Blind Bowlers

Home

4

Grey

11th June

Thursday

Westborough

Home

4

Grey

13th June

Saturday

Tenterden

Away

4

White

20th June

Saturday

Benenden

Home

3

Grey

24th June

Wednesday

Brenchley & Matfield

Home

4

Grey

1st July

Wednesday

Hamstreet

Away

4

White

4th July

Saturday

Clare Park

Home

4

White

5th July

Sunday

Headcorn

Home

4

White

8th July

Wednesday

Northiam

Away

4

White

15th July

Wednesday

Cranbrook

Home

5

Grey

19th July

Sunday

Charing

Away

4

White

23rd July

Thursday

Ashford Rail

Away

4

White

29th July

Wednesday

Penenden Heath

Home

4

Grey

Matches August & September

Date Day Fixture Home/Away Triples White/Grey Result

2nd August

Sunday

Cranbrook

Away

5

Grey

5th August

Wednesday

Maidstone

Away

4

White

13th August

Thursday

Rye

Away

4

Grey

15th August

Saturday

Ashford Rail

Home

4

White

19th August

Wednesday

Lenham

Away

5

Grey

25th August

Tuesday

Charing Ladies

Home

2

White

26th August

Wednesday

New Romney

Away

4

White

29th/30th August

Saturday/Sunday

FINALS WEEKEND

White

2nd September

Wednesday

Maidstone

Home

4

White

3rd September

Thursday

Sellindge

Away

4

White

6th September

Sunday

Headcorn

Away

4

White

8th September

Tuesday

Tenterden

Home

4

White

9th September

Wednesday

Hamstreet

Home

4

White

12th September

Saturday

Staplecross

Away

4

Grey

13th September

Sunday

Maidstone Police

Home

3

White

16th September

Wednesday

Westborough

Away

4

Grey

19th September

Saturday

New Romney

Home

5

White